The top-rated box-pressed cigar in our catalog is My Father Le Bijou 1922 Torpedo Box Pressed, rated 4.85 at $11.40. These 12 came from 20 catalog records with box press in the name, one per brand. The cheapest pick is La Libertad Box-Pressed Torpedo, rated 4.6 at $6.50.
Price of 12 box-pressed cigars, one per brand
The top rating, 4.85, starts at $11.40 with the My Father Le Bijou 1922 Torpedo Box Pressed. The cheapest of the 12 is the La Libertad Box-Pressed Torpedo at $6.50. Ratings span only 0.35 of a point.
top rating (4.85) — $11.40the other 11 picks
- La Libertad Box-Pressed Torpedo$6.50
- Carlos Torano Exodus 1959 50 Years Box Press$6.95
- Casa Magna Jalapa Claro Toro Box Press$7.20
- La Galera 1936 Box Pressed Torpedo$8.00
- Espinosa Habano Toro Box-Pressed$8.40
- 601 Box Press Maduro Toro$9.30
- My Father Le Bijou 1922 Torpedo Box Pressed$11.40
- La Aroma de Cuba Pasion Box-Pressed Torpedo$12.20
- Black Label Trading Co. Super Deluxe Toro Box Press$13.00
- League of Fat Bastards Serie O Toro Box Pressed$13.00
- Regius Exclusivo U.S.A. Claro Especial Box-Pressed Perfecto$15.90
- Cohiba Riviera Perfecto Box-Pressed$24.99
How the list was built
The catalog has no box-press flag. We kept rated cigars with a positive USD reference price and box press in their names. That is 20 records from $6.50 to $24.99, median $9.40. The top rating is 4.85, once.
| Pool | Count |
|---|---|
| Priced, rated records with box press in the name | 20 |
| Brands, counting Toraño once | 13 |
| Made in Nicaragua | 15 |
| Made in the Dominican Republic | 5 |
| Priced under $10 | 11 |
| Rated 4.85 | 1 |
Rank is catalog rating, then the cheaper price, one cigar per brand. Ties are not a quality gap. Prices are historical USD references for one cigar, not a box or a current retailer quote.
What one per brand leaves out
The catalog lists Exodus 1959 50 Years Box Press twice: once as Carlos Toraño, rated 4.65, and once as Toraño, rated 4.6. Both are 5 x 55 with a Brazil wrapper at $6.95. We count them as one cigar and rank the 4.65 record. Both records stay in the pool of 20.
The El Centurion H-2K-CT Toro Box Pressed is rated 4.65 at $8.10. The catalog files it under My Father, and Le Bijou already holds that brand's place. It ranks on the My Father list instead.
The maduro list also carries the 601 Box Press Maduro Toro.
The 12 best box-pressed cigars, ranked
1. My Father Le Bijou 1922 Torpedo Box Pressed
- Rating: 4.85
- Price: $11.40
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6.13 x 52, Torpedo, Nicaragua wrapper, Nicaragua

The My Father Le Bijou 1922 Torpedo Box Pressed is rated 4.85 at $11.40. It is the only 4.85 among the 20, and the next rating down is 4.65. Five picks cost more, and none of them rates above 4.65.
Buy it if you want the top score on the page. Six of the 12 are cheaper, and all six rate at least 0.20 lower.
2. Carlos Torano Exodus 1959 50 Years Box Press
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $6.95
- Strength: Medium
- Size: 5 x 55, Robusto Extra, Brazil wrapper, Nicaragua

The Carlos Torano Exodus 1959 50 Years Box Press is rated 4.65 at $6.95. Four picks share 4.65, and this is the cheapest of them by $2.35. At 5 inches it is the shortest cigar on the page, and the only one with a Brazil wrapper.
Buy it if you want a 4.65 for under $7. The catalog's second Exodus record, filed as Toraño, is the same cigar.
3. 601 Box Press Maduro Toro
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $9.30
- Strength: Full
- Size: 6.25 x 54, Toro, Nicaragua wrapper, Nicaragua

The 601 Box Press Maduro Toro is rated 4.65 at $9.30. It is the only Full-strength pick of the 12. The other Full in the pool is also a 601: the Box Press Maduro Prominente, 4.55 at $9.50.
Buy it if you want a box press at Full strength. The other 11 picks are Medium or Medium-Full.
4. La Aroma de Cuba Pasion Box-Pressed Torpedo
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $12.20
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6.13 x 54, Torpedo, Nicaragua wrapper, Nicaragua

The La Aroma de Cuba Pasion Box-Pressed Torpedo is rated 4.65 at $12.20. It is a 6.13-inch torpedo like Le Bijou, on a 54 ring instead of 52. It costs 80 cents more than Le Bijou and rates 0.20 lower.
Buy it if you want a pressed torpedo with a thicker ring than Le Bijou.
5. Black Label Trading Co. Super Deluxe Toro Box Press
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $13.00
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6 x 50, Toro, Mexico wrapper, Nicaragua

The Black Label Trading Co. Super Deluxe Toro Box Press is rated 4.65 at $13.00. It is the dearest of the four 4.65s, $6.05 above the Exodus. Three picks carry a Mexico wrapper, and this is the best-rated of them.
Buy it if you want a Mexico wrapper on a 6 x 50 toro.
6. La Libertad Box-Pressed Torpedo
- Rating: 4.6
- Price: $6.50
- Strength: Medium
- Size: 5.5 x 52, Figurado, Peru wrapper, Dominican Republic

The La Libertad Box-Pressed Torpedo is rated 4.6 at $6.50. It is the cheapest of the 12 and the cheapest of all 20. It is one of two Dominican picks, and the only pick with a Peru wrapper.
Buy it if you want the cheapest box press in the catalog.
7. Espinosa Habano Toro Box-Pressed
- Rating: 4.6
- Price: $8.40
- Strength: Medium
- Size: 6 x 54, Toro, Ecuador wrapper, Nicaragua

The Espinosa Habano Toro Box-Pressed is rated 4.6 at $8.40. Three picks share 4.6. This one sits between the other two on price: $1.90 above La Libertad and $4.60 below the League of Fat Bastards toro.
Buy it if you want a Medium toro. It is the only one of the five toros here that the catalog lists as Medium.
8. League of Fat Bastards Serie O Toro Box Pressed
- Rating: 4.6
- Price: $13.00
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6 x 54, Toro, Mexico wrapper, Nicaragua

The League of Fat Bastards Serie O Toro Box Pressed is rated 4.6 at $13.00. It matches the Black Label toro on price and rates 0.05 lower. The catalog's other box-pressed Serie O, the 6x60, has the same 4.6 at $15.10.
Buy it if you want Serie O. The toro saves $2.10 over the 6x60 for the same rating.
9. Casa Magna Jalapa Claro Toro Box Press
- Rating: 4.55
- Price: $7.20
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6 x 50, Toro, Nicaragua wrapper, Nicaragua

The Casa Magna Jalapa Claro Toro Box Press is rated 4.55 at $7.20. It is the third-cheapest pick. The pool's other Casa Magna, the Liga F Toro Box Press, rates 4.5 at $12.50.
Buy it if you want a 6-inch toro for under $8. No other toro on the page is that cheap.
10. Cohiba Riviera Perfecto Box-Pressed
- Rating: 4.55
- Price: $24.99
- Strength: Medium
- Size: 6 x 60, Figurado, Mexico wrapper, Nicaragua

The Cohiba Riviera Perfecto Box-Pressed is rated 4.55 at $24.99. It is the dearest of the 12 and of all 20, $9.09 above the next-dearest pick. The catalog origin is Nicaragua. It is not a Cuban Cohiba.
Buy it if you want the fattest ring on the page, a 60, and the score is not the point. Eight cheaper picks rate higher.
11. La Galera 1936 Box Pressed Torpedo
- Rating: 4.5
- Price: $8.00
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6.13 x 52, Figurado, Ecuador wrapper, Dominican Republic

The La Galera 1936 Box Pressed Torpedo is rated 4.5 at $8.00. Five of the 20 rate 4.5, and this is the cheapest of them. La Galera's other box press, the Cabeza Caracol, also rates 4.5 and costs $1.00 more.
Buy it if you want the longer of the two Dominican picks: 6.13 inches against La Libertad's 5.5.
12. Regius Exclusivo U.S.A. Claro Especial Box-Pressed Perfecto
- Rating: 4.5
- Price: $15.90
- Strength: Medium
- Size: 6.5 x 54, Figurado, Nicaragua wrapper, Nicaragua

The Regius Exclusivo U.S.A. Claro Especial Box-Pressed Perfecto is rated 4.5 at $15.90. It takes the last place by 10 cents: the Davidoff Nicaragua Box Pressed Robusto also rates 4.5, at $16.00. At 6.5 inches it is the longest cigar on the page.
Buy it if you want a box-pressed perfecto for $9.09 less than the Cohiba Riviera.
What the extra money buys
| Cigar | Rating | Price |
|---|---|---|
| La Libertad Box-Pressed Torpedo | 4.6 | $6.50 |
| Carlos Torano Exodus 1959 50 Years Box Press | 4.65 | $6.95 |
| My Father Le Bijou 1922 Torpedo Box Pressed | 4.85 | $11.40 |
| Regius Exclusivo U.S.A. Claro Especial Box-Pressed Perfecto | 4.5 | $15.90 |
| Cohiba Riviera Perfecto Box-Pressed | 4.55 | $24.99 |
The top score costs $11.40. Every pick priced above that rates 4.65 or lower. The $24.99 Cohiba Riviera rates 0.05 below the $6.50 La Libertad.
Interactive
Pick a box-pressed cigar
The 12 one-per-brand picks from 20 box-pressed cigars in our catalog. Set a ceiling; it returns the best-rated pick you can buy.
Best pick at or under $9.50: Carlos Torano Exodus 1959 50 Years Box Press, rated 4.65 at $6.95.
The picker uses these 12 picks. Set a ceiling and it returns the best-rated pick at or under that price.
What this page is not
It is not every square cigar in a shop. A pressed cigar whose catalog name does not say box press is not in the 20.
It is not a shape explainer. Box-pressed vs round covers what pressing changes. Six of the 12 are torpedoes or other figurados; the torpedo guide covers that shape.
Which box-pressed cigar should I buy?
Le Bijou 1922 Torpedo Box Pressed for the 4.85 at $11.40. Carlos Torano Exodus 1959 50 Years Box Press for a 4.65 at $6.95. La Libertad Box-Pressed Torpedo for the lowest price on the page, $6.50. 601 Box Press Maduro Toro if you want Full strength.
Do box-pressed cigars cost more?
Not in this catalog. The 20 box-pressed records have a median price of $9.40. The median across all 2,938 rated records with positive USD prices is $9.50. Eleven of the 20 cost under $10. Every figure is the price of one cigar, not a box.
Is the Cohiba Riviera a Cuban cigar?
No. The catalog origin is Nicaragua and the wrapper is Mexico. None of the 20 box-pressed records is Cuban.
Why is the Toraño Exodus ranked only once?
The catalog holds Exodus 1959 50 Years Box Press under two brand names, Carlos Toraño and Toraño. Both records are 5 x 55 at $6.95. They are one cigar, so the page ranks the higher-rated record, 4.65, and skips the 4.6 one.