The top-rated maduro in our catalog is the Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro, 4.9 at $40.00. A 4.75 Rocky Patel Sun Grown Maduro Robusto costs $8.60. These 12 came out of 248 priced, rated maduros, one per brand. All twelve list non-Cuban origins.
Price of 12 maduros, one per brand
The top rating, 4.90, starts at $40.00 with the Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro. The cheapest of the 12 is the Nestor Reserve Edition 2000 Torpedo Maduro at $4.50. Ratings span only 0.25 of a point.
top rating (4.90) — $40.00the other 11 picks
- Nestor Reserve Edition 2000 Torpedo Maduro$4.50
- León Jimenes Maduro Belicoso$6.75
- Arturo Fuente Selección Privada No. 1 Maduro$8.25
- Rocky Patel Sun Grown Maduro Robusto$8.60
- Casa Fernandez Miami Aganorsa Leaf Maduro Robusto Extra$9.00
- 601 Box Press Maduro Toro$9.30
- The Wise Man Maduro Robusto$10.50
- Punch Grand Cru No. 2 Maduro$10.99
- C.L.E. Maduro 50x5$11.06
- La Galera Maduro Presidente$11.06
- Oliva Serie V Melanio Maduro Torpedo$16.63
- Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro$40.00
How the list was built
The catalog has no maduro flag. We kept rated cigars with positive USD prices whose name or wrapper includes maduro, excluding sampler packs. That is 248 cigars from 86 brands, $2.00 to $75.00, median $9.50.
| Pool | Count |
|---|---|
| Name or wrapper includes maduro | 248 |
| Brands | 86 |
| Under $10 | 135 |
| Cuban | 0 |
| Rated 4.75 or better | 11 |
| Of those, Padron | 7 |
| Rated 4.9 | 1 |
Rank is catalog rating, then cheaper price, one cigar per brand. Without that rule Padron would take 7 of the top 11 places. Prices are single-cigar USD references from the September 21, 2026 catalog snapshot. They include historical observations, not verified current offers. Check the retailer’s price and availability before buying.
Broadleaf wrappers without the word maduro are not in this pool. The Padron list covers that brand, which has 46 of the 248. The under-$10 list covers cheap cigars of any wrapper.
The 12 best maduro cigars, ranked
1. Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro
- Rating: 4.9
- Price: $40.00
- Strength: Full
- Size: 5.5 x 56, Gordo, Nicaraguan Maduro wrapper, Nicaragua

The Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro is rated 4.9 at $40.00. It is the only 4.9 among the 248. Padron holds 7 of the 11 maduros rated 4.75 or better, and the one-per-brand rule keeps only this one.
Buy it if you want the top maduro score and the price is not the issue. It is also on the Padron list.
2. Rocky Patel Sun Grown Maduro Robusto
- Rating: 4.75
- Price: $8.60
- Strength: Full
- Size: 5 x 50, Robusto, U.S.A. Conn. Broadleaf wrapper, Nicaragua

The Rocky Patel Sun Grown Maduro Robusto is rated 4.75 at $8.60. Eight maduros in the pool share that rating, and this is the cheapest. It costs $31.40 less than the Padron above it for 0.15 of a rating point.
Buy it if you want the best-rated maduro under $10. It is Full, and it is also on the robusto list and the full-bodied list.
3. The Wise Man Maduro Robusto
- Rating: 4.75
- Price: $10.50
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 5.5 x 50, Robusto, Mexico wrapper, Nicaragua

The Wise Man Maduro Robusto is rated 4.75 at $10.50. That is the Rocky Patel's score for $1.90 more. The catalog files it under the Foundation brand and lists its wrapper as Mexico.
Buy it if you want the top non-Padron score at Medium-Full, not Full.
4. Oliva Serie V Melanio Maduro Torpedo
- Rating: 4.75
- Price: $16.63
- Strength: Medium
- Size: 6.5 x 52, Torpedo, Mexico wrapper, Nicaragua

The Oliva Serie V Melanio Maduro Torpedo is rated 4.75 at $16.63. It is the dearest of the three picks at that score, $8.03 over the Rocky Patel. It is one of two Medium cigars on the list.
Buy it if you want a high score at Medium strength. The Oliva list ranks it against the rest of the brand.
5. C.L.E. Maduro 50x5
- Rating: 4.7
- Price: $11.06
- Strength: Full
- Size: 5 x 50, Robusto, Mexico wrapper, Honduras

The C.L.E. Maduro 50x5 is rated 4.7 at $11.06. Three of the twelve come from Honduras, and this is the only Full one. It is the only 4.7 in this selection; the Rocky Patel above costs $2.46 less and rates 0.05 higher.
Buy it if you want a Full Honduran maduro in a plain 5 x 50. It is also on the Honduran list.
6. Nestor Reserve Edition 2000 Torpedo Maduro
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $4.50
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6.75 x 54, Figurado, Honduras wrapper, Honduras

The Nestor Reserve Edition 2000 Torpedo Maduro is rated 4.65 at $4.50. It is the cheapest of the twelve and the only one under $5. Its 6.75-inch length shares second place with the Selección Privada, behind the 7.25-inch La Galera.
Buy it if you want the lowest price on the page. For dated singles and bundles under $5, see the under-$5 guide.
7. León Jimenes Maduro Belicoso
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $6.75
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6.25 x 52, Figurado, Brazil wrapper, Dominican Republic

The León Jimenes Maduro Belicoso is rated 4.65 at $6.75. Seven picks share that rating, and this is the second cheapest, $2.25 over the Nestor. It is the only Brazil wrapper on the list.
Buy it if you want a Dominican belicoso under $7.
8. Arturo Fuente Selección Privada No. 1 Maduro
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $8.25
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6.75 x 44, Lonsdale, U.S.A. Conn. Broadleaf wrapper, Dominican Republic

The Arturo Fuente Selección Privada No. 1 Maduro is rated 4.65 at $8.25. It represents Fuente under the one-per-brand rule. Its 44 ring is the narrowest in the twelve, and it is the only Lonsdale. The Nestor shares its rating for $3.75 less in a wider format.
Consider it if you want a narrow, 6.75-inch maduro with a Medium-Full catalog label. The Fuente ranking compares the rest of that brand.
9. Casa Fernandez Miami Aganorsa Leaf Maduro Robusto Extra
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $9.00
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 5 x 54, Robusto, Mexico wrapper, United States

The Casa Fernandez Miami Aganorsa Leaf Maduro Robusto Extra is rated 4.65 at $9.00. It is the only pick whose catalog origin is the United States. Its wrapper is one of five on the list that the catalog lists as Mexico.
Buy it if you want a maduro made in the United States for under $10.
10. 601 Box Press Maduro Toro
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $9.30
- Strength: Full
- Size: 6.25 x 54, Toro, Nicaragua wrapper, Nicaragua

The 601 Box Press Maduro Toro is rated 4.65 at $9.30. It is one of four Full cigars on the list and the only Toro. 601 has a second maduro with the same score in the pool, a Blue Label torpedo that costs ten cents more.
Buy it if you want a Full, square-pressed toro. It is also on the box-pressed list.
11. Punch Grand Cru No. 2 Maduro
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $10.99
- Strength: Medium
- Size: 6.13 x 54, Torpedo, Ecuador wrapper, Honduras

The Punch Grand Cru No. 2 Maduro is rated 4.65 at $10.99. It is the second-dearest of the seven picks at that score and the second Medium on the list. The La Galera below costs seven cents more for the same rating.
Buy it if you want a Medium Honduran torpedo.
12. La Galera Maduro Presidente
- Rating: 4.65
- Price: $11.06
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 7.25 x 50 Churchill, Mexico wrapper, Dominican Republic

The La Galera Maduro Presidente is rated 4.65 at an $11.06 catalog reference price. At 7.25 x 50 it is the longest of these twelve and the only Churchill. It lists Dominican Republic as its origin and Mexico as its wrapper.
Consider it if you want the long format with a Medium-Full strength label. Its reference price is seven cents above the equally rated Punch.
What the extra money buys
| Cigar | Rating | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Nestor Reserve Edition 2000 Torpedo Maduro | 4.65 | $4.50 |
| Arturo Fuente Selección Privada No. 1 Maduro | 4.65 | $8.25 |
| Rocky Patel Sun Grown Maduro Robusto | 4.75 | $8.60 |
| Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro | 4.9 | $40.00 |
From $4.50 to $8.60 the rating climbs 0.10. The last 0.15 to the Padron costs another $31.40.
Interactive
Pick a maduro
The 12 one-per-brand picks from 248 maduros in our catalog. Set a ceiling; it returns the best-rated pick you can buy.
Best pick at or under $9.50: Rocky Patel Sun Grown Maduro Robusto, rated 4.75 at $8.60.
The picker uses these twelve picks. Set a ceiling and it returns the best catalog rating within that reference price. It does not check current retail offers.
What this list is not
It is not every dark wrapper. A Broadleaf cigar without the word maduro in its name or wrapper is out. Only 1 of the 12 has Maduro in its catalog wrapper; the other 11 qualify by name.
It is not a strength list. The full-bodied list covers that. It is not a tasting note.
| Catalog strength | Picks |
|---|---|
| Full | 4 |
| Medium-Full | 6 |
| Medium | 2 |
Which maduro cigar should I buy?
The Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro if you want the 4.9 and will pay $40.00. The Rocky Patel Sun Grown Maduro Robusto if you want 4.75 for $8.60. The Arturo Fuente Selección Privada No. 1 Maduro if you want a 6.75 x 44 lonsdale at an $8.25 reference price.
Does maduro mean full strength?
No. Of the 248 USD-priced maduros, the catalog labels 51 Full, 130 Medium-Full, 44 Medium and 1 Mild-Medium. The other 22 are marked Undisclosed. On this list the Oliva Serie V Melanio Maduro Torpedo and the Punch Grand Cru No. 2 Maduro are Medium.
Why is the Cohiba Maduro 5 Magicos absent?
Its catalog price is recorded in GBP. This ranking compares positive USD references and makes no currency conversion. The Magicos therefore does not qualify, regardless of its rating. None of the 248 records in this USD-priced pool lists Cuba as its origin.
What is the cheapest maduro on this list?
The Nestor Reserve Edition 2000 Torpedo Maduro at $4.50, rated 4.65. It is the only pick under $5. Across the whole pool, 135 of the 248 maduros cost under $10, and the median is $9.50.
