The cheapest cigar over $20 in this ranking is also the joint best-rated. The Liga Privada No. 9 Flying Pig is rated 4.9 at $20.83. The Padron 60th Anniversary Perfecto is rated 4.85 at $75.00. That is 3.6 times the money for a lower score.
These 12 came out of a pool of 182 USD-priced cigars above $20, ranked by catalog rating. Three cigars tie at 4.9, one rates 4.85, three rate 4.8, and five rate 4.75. Spending more inside this band does not buy a higher rating.
Price of all 12 picks over $20
The best rating on this list, 4.90, belongs to the Liga Privada No. 9 Flying Pig at $20.83 — the cheapest pick here. The dearest, the Padron 60th Anniversary Perfecto at $75.00, is 3.6× the price and rated 4.85. The whole list spans 0.15 of a rating point.
best rating (4.90) — $20.83the other 11 picks
- Liga Privada No. 9 Flying Pig$20.83
- Davidoff Nicaragua Diadema$22.60
- Fuente Fuente OpusX Angel's Share Reserva d'Chateau$24.37
- Padron Serie 1926 No. 48 Maduro$24.90
- Dunbarton Sin Compromiso Seleccion No. 7 Toro$25.00
- Diplomaticos Genios Exclusivo Phoenicia$29.00
- Liga Privada Feral Flying Pig$29.17
- Padron Serie 1926 80 Years Maduro$30.00
- La Flor Dominicana 30 Years Chisel$30.00
- Davidoff Millennium Blend Series Piramides$36.30
- Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro$40.00
- Padron 60th Anniversary Perfecto$75.00
The 12 Best Cigars Over $20, Ranked
Ranked by catalog rating. Three cigars tie at 4.9, one rates 4.85, three rate 4.8, and five rate 4.75 — inside a tie the order is alphabetical, not a verdict, so choose on price, size, and origin instead.
Prices are single-cigar USD references from the September 21, 2026 catalog snapshot. They include historical observations, not verified current offers. Check the current retailer price and availability.
The two Flying Pig records and the Dunbarton Seleccion No. 7 have conflicting size specifications. Their illustrations and dimensions are withheld here; their catalog ratings and reference prices still determine rank.
1. Liga Privada Feral Flying Pig
- Rating: 4.9
- Price: $29.17
- Strength: Full
The Liga Privada Feral Flying Pig is rated 4.9 at $29.17. Its reference price is $8.34 above the No. 9 Flying Pig at the same score. The catalog’s dimensions conflict with Drew Estate’s specification, so its size illustration is withheld.
Consider it if you want the Feral release specifically. Confirm its dimensions with the maker before choosing the format.
2. Liga Privada No. 9 Flying Pig
- Rating: 4.9
- Price: $20.83
- Strength: Full
The Liga Privada No. 9 Flying Pig is rated 4.9 at $20.83. It has the lowest reference price here and shares the top rating. The $75.00 Padron rates lower. Conflicting catalog dimensions are withheld pending correction.
Consider it if this blend interests you and the current retail price fits. Verify the maker’s specification before choosing its format.
3. Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro
- Rating: 4.9
- Price: $40.00
- Strength: Full
- Size: 5.5 x 56 Gordo, Nicaraguan Maduro wrapper, Nicaragua

The Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro is rated 4.9 at $40.00. It is the dearest of the three cigars at 4.9, $19.17 more than the Flying Pig above. Four Padrons made this list; this is the only one at 4.9. The Padron ranking has the rest of the brand.
Start here if you want the top-rated Padron and the price is not the deciding factor.
4. Padron 60th Anniversary Perfecto
- Rating: 4.85
- Price: $75.00
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6.5 x 56 Perfecto, Nicaragua wrapper, Nicaragua

The Padron 60th Anniversary Perfecto is rated 4.85 at $75.00. Nothing in this ranking costs more, and it does not out-score a cigar at $20.83. It is 6.5 inches on a 56 ring, the only retained Perfecto shape label here, and 3.6 times the price of the cheapest 4.9.
Start here if the occasion is the point. Do not buy it expecting a better score than the Flying Pig.
5. Dunbarton Sin Compromiso Seleccion No. 7 Toro
- Rating: 4.8
- Price: $25.00
- Strength: Full
The Dunbarton Sin Compromiso Seleccion No. 7 Toro is rated 4.8 at $25.00. It is the only Dunbarton in these twelve. Its recorded dimensions conflict with retailer specifications, so the size line and illustration are withheld.
Consider it if you want this Dunbarton line, after confirming the Seleccion No. 7 specification with the retailer.
6. Padron Serie 1926 80 Years Maduro
- Rating: 4.8
- Price: $30.00
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6.75 x 54 Figurado, Nicaragua wrapper, Nicaragua

The Padron Serie 1926 80 Years Maduro is rated 4.8 at $30.00. At 6.75 inches, it is the longest of the four Padron picks. $5.10 more than the 1926 No. 48 below, same 4.8 rating, longer and a different shape.
Start here if you want the longest Padron here.
7. Padron Serie 1926 No. 48 Maduro
- Rating: 4.8
- Price: $24.90
- Strength: Medium
- Size: 5.5 x 60 Gordo, Nicaragua wrapper, Nicaragua

The Padron Serie 1926 No. 48 Maduro is rated 4.8 at $24.90. Its 60 ring gauge is the widest among the size specifications retained on this page. It is one of three Medium cigars in the twelve. Cheaper than the 1926 80 Years at the same rating.
Start here if you want a big-ring Padron that the catalog labels Medium rather than Full.
8. Davidoff Millennium Blend Series Piramides
- Rating: 4.75
- Price: $36.30
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6.13 x 52 Pyramid, Ecuador wrapper, Dominican Republic

The Davidoff Millennium Blend Series Piramides is rated 4.75 at a $36.30 catalog reference price. It is the most expensive of the five picks at that rating. Its catalog format is a 6.13 x 52 Pyramid with an Ecuador wrapper.
Consider it if you want this Davidoff format. The Nicaragua Diadema below shares its rating at a reference price 13 dollars and 70 cents lower.
9. Davidoff Nicaragua Diadema
- Rating: 4.75
- Price: $22.60
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 6.5 x 50 Figurado, Nicaragua wrapper, Dominican Republic

The Davidoff Nicaragua Diadema is rated 4.75 at a $22.60 catalog reference price. It is the second-cheapest of the twelve. Despite Nicaragua in the name, the catalog lists Dominican Republic as its origin and Nicaragua as its wrapper.
Consider it if you want Davidoff’s Diadema format with a Medium-Full label. Its reference price is 1 dollar and 77 cents above the least expensive 4.9.
10. Diplomaticos Genios Exclusivo Phoenicia
- Rating: 4.75
- Price: $29.00
- Strength: Medium-Full
- Size: 5.5 x 52 Robusto Extra, Cuba wrapper, Cuba

The Diplomaticos Genios Exclusivo Phoenicia is rated 4.75 at a $29.00 catalog reference price. It is the only Cuban in these twelve. Its 5.5 x 52 format is listed as Robusto Extra.
For readers outside the US: this is a catalog comparison, not a US retail option. OFAC says authorized travelers may not import Cuban tobacco into the United States, including purchases made in third countries.
11. Fuente Fuente OpusX Angel's Share Reserva d'Chateau
- Rating: 4.75
- Price: $24.37
- Strength: Medium
- Size: 7 x 48 Churchill, Dominican Republic wrapper, Dominican Republic

The Fuente Fuente OpusX Angel's Share Reserva d'Chateau is rated 4.75 at a $24.37 catalog reference price. Its 7 x 48 Churchill is the longest and narrowest among the dimensions retained here. The catalog labels its strength Medium.
Consider it if you want this longer OpusX format. The historical reference price does not establish a current shop quote.
12. La Flor Dominicana 30 Years Chisel
- Rating: 4.75
- Price: $30.00
- Strength: Medium
- Size: 6.5 x 58 Chisel, Ecuador wrapper, Dominican Republic

The La Flor Dominicana 30 Years Chisel is rated 4.75 at a $30.00 catalog reference price. Its 6.5 x 58 Chisel is the only cigar with that shape label here. It lists Dominican Republic as its origin, as does the OpusX above.
Consider it if you want the Chisel format at the catalog’s Medium strength label. Confirm the retailer’s present price before comparing it with other anniversary releases.
Which One Should You Actually Buy
Start with the Liga Privada No. 9 Flying Pig, rated 4.9 at $20.83, when comparing these catalog references. It has the lowest price among the three picks tied at the top. Confirm its current specification and retailer price before buying.
Three reasons to choose something else:
- You want the top-rated Padron. The Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro shares the 4.9 score at a $40.00 reference price.
- You want Medium strength. The Padron No. 48 Maduro, Fuente Fuente OpusX Angel's Share Reserva d'Chateau and La Flor Dominicana Chisel carry that label.
- You want a lower-priced Davidoff reference. The Nicaragua Diadema is $22.60 at 4.75, the lowest reference price among the five picks sharing that rating.
The picker compares the twelve catalog references against your ceiling. It does not check current retail offers.
Interactive
Pick a cigar over $20
All 12 ranked cigars, $20.83 to $75.00, drawn from 182 cigars in that band. Set your ceiling and it names the highest-rated catalog match. Prices may be historical; check current offers and stock.
Top match: Liga Privada No. 9 Flying Pig — rated 4.9 at $20.83, Specifications under review, full.
6 of the 12 cigars match at or under $29.00. Top 5 shown.
- Liga Privada No. 9 Flying Pig
- Padron Serie 1926 No. 48 Maduro
- Dunbarton Sin Compromiso Seleccion No. 7 Toro
- Davidoff Nicaragua Diadema
- Fuente Fuente OpusX Angel's Share Reserva d'Chateau
Nothing in this ranking scores higher than 4.9 on these filters. Spending more here buys size and wrapper, not a better score.
What $20+ Actually Buys on the Numbers
The cheapest cigar here is rated 4.9. The dearest is rated 4.85. That $20.83-versus-$75.00 comparison shows why price alone does not predict the catalog score: about 3.6 times the money, a lower rating.
Five cigars share 4.75, from the $22.60 Davidoff Diadema to the $36.30 Davidoff Piramides. The spread is $13.70 at the same score. Compare their formats and recorded strength labels before treating the higher reference price as a benefit.
The pool contains 182 rated cigars with positive USD prices above $20. These twelve rank highest under the rating-then-name rule. GBP records are excluded, with no currency conversion.
Size, Origin, and Strength
| Catalog origin | Picks |
|---|---|
| Nicaragua | 7 |
| Dominican Republic | 4 |
| Cuba | 1 |
All three picks rated 4.9 list Nicaragua as their origin. One Cuban record remains because its catalog currency is USD. That currency label does not make it available to US buyers.
Four Padrons made the twelve, and only the Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro rates 4.9. The 60th at $75.00 rates 4.85; the 1926 80 Years at $30.00 and No. 48 at $24.90 rate 4.8.
Among the nine retained size specifications, length runs from 5.5 to 7 inches and ring gauge from 48 to 60. The three withheld specifications are not used in those ranges. Confirm their dimensions with the maker before selecting a format.
More over $20: Padron ranked · Liga Privada ranked · Celebration cigars · Cigars under $10 · Cigar price index
What is the best cigar over $20?
The Liga Privada No. 9 Flying Pig shares the top catalog rating of 4.9 and has the lowest reference price, $20.83. The Feral Flying Pig and Padron Family Reserve No. 46 Maduro share that score. Verify present retail pricing and the maker’s size specification before choosing.
Does a more expensive cigar over $20 rate higher?
Not consistently. These twelve references span $20.83 to $75.00. The cheapest rates 4.9; the dearest rates 4.85. Five picks at 4.75 span $22.60 to $36.30. The catalog does not support using price alone to predict a higher score.
What is the cheapest highly rated cigar over $20?
The Liga Privada No. 9 Flying Pig has the lowest reference price here, $20.83, at 4.9. Next is the Davidoff Nicaragua Diadema, $22.60 at 4.75. These are catalog references, not current offers.
Can I bring the Cuban pick into the United States?
No. OFAC’s guidance excludes Cuban tobacco from authorized travelers’ imports into the United States, including tobacco bought in third countries. The Diplomaticos appears here as a catalog reference; it is not a US shopping recommendation.
