Boutique cigar brands are small, independently owned makers, most of them blending in a factory they do not own. Below are the 19 in our catalog, ranked by median rating, with each brand's founder, factory, owner and the best-rated cigar to start with. Founding, factory and ownership facts were checked on live pages on September 4, 2026.
What makes a cigar brand boutique
The trade has no agreed definition. Five sources, five different tests:
- Volume. Holt's Clubhouse: "Generally, a brand is considered boutique if fewer than one million cigars are produced per year."
- No factory. Cigar Advisor: "Boutique cigars are defined as being created in smaller or limited batches, often from blenders who don't own a factory."
- Independence. Cigar Dojo, February 2026: "A boutique cigar brand is a smaller, independent manufacturer focused on artisanal craftsmanship, small-batch production, or limited runs of unique blends."
- Trade group. The Boutique Cigar Association, founded in 2016 by Dr. Gaby Kafie of Kafie 1901, represented makers producing fewer than 500,000 cigars a year. It dissolved in November 2025.
- Care, not numbers. Small Batch Cigar: "A boutique cigar is one that is made with meticulous care."
This page uses three tests: independent ownership, no published output above a million cigars a year, and usually a partner factory. Two brands sit on the line. Aganorsa Leaf grows its own tobacco and owns the TABSA factory. Erik Espinosa told Cigar Aficionado his 601 line alone runs to about a million cigars a year.
The 19 boutique cigar brands, ranked by median rating
Every brand is ranked by the median rating of its positively USD-priced catalog records, with ties going to the lower median price. The start-with pick is the brand's best-rated cigar, cheapest first on a tie. Prices are historical catalog references; the September 4 ownership and factory audit is unchanged.
| Brand | Median (cigars) | Start with |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Dunbarton Tobacco & Trust | 4.70 (4) | Sin Compromiso No. 7 Toro |
| 2. RoMa Craft | 4.55 (7) | Neanderthal HN Robusto |
| 3. L'Atelier | 4.55 (12) | La Mission 1959 |
| 4. Warped | 4.55 (21) | Gran Reserva 1988 Robusto |
| 5. Espinosa | 4.55 (24) | Laranja Reserva Toro |
| 6. Padilla | 4.55 (31) | Series '68 Robusto |
| 7. Foundation | 4.55 (19) | Wise Man Maduro Robusto |
| 8. Illusione | 4.55 (62) | Fume d'Amour Clementes |
| 9. Aganorsa Leaf | 4.55 (19) | Supreme Leaf Toro |
| 10. Tatuaje | 4.55 (59) | Black Petite Lancero |
| 11. Black Label Trading Co. | 4.55 (15) | Santa Muerte Petite Lancero |
| 12. MBombay | 4.53 (4) | Classic Perfecto |
| 13. Southern Draw | 4.53 (10) | Jacob's Ladder Brimstone Lonsdale |
| 14. Cavalier Genève | 4.53 (6) | Project Broadleaf Wayfinders |
| 15. Curivari | 4.50 (8) | Buenaventura Cremas C100 |
| 16. Crowned Heads | 4.50 (28) | Four Kicks Capa Especial Robusto |
| 17. Viaje | 4.50 (21) | Oro Reserva VOR No. 5 |
| 18. Fratello | 4.50 (5) | Fratello Corona |
| 19. Lampert | 4.50 (1) | 1675 Edición Azul Toro |
MBombay, Southern Draw and Cavalier Genève each have a median of 4.525, shown rounded. Founding year, factory and each pick's rating and price are in the profiles below.
The 356 USD-priced records from these brands have a median rating of 4.55, the same as all 2,938 rated USD-priced records in our catalog. Brand medians span only 4.50 to 4.70. Boutique is not a rating premium, whatever the marketing says. What the group offers is range of style and price: Foundation alone runs from $3.50 to $35.00 a cigar.
Who actually rolls boutique cigars
In wine terms, most of these brands are négociants: they own the blend, not the winery. Four shared factories in Estelí, Nicaragua, roll much of this list.
| Factory | Boutique cigars it rolls |
|---|---|
| TABSA (owned by Aganorsa Leaf) | Illusione, Warped, Viaje, Foundation's Wise Man |
| My Father Cigars (Garcia family) | Tatuaje, L'Atelier, some Crowned Heads |
| Tabacalera A.J. Fernandez | Southern Draw, Foundation's Tabernacle |
| Joya de Nicaragua | Dunbarton's Sobremesa, Viaje, Fratello |
Five own or part-own a factory: RoMa Craft (NicaSueño, Estelí), Black Label Trading Co. (Oveja Negra, Estelí), Cavalier Genève (Danlí, Honduras, since 2021), Aganorsa Leaf (TABSA) and Espinosa, a part-owner of La Zona.
Brand profiles, ranks 1 to 11
1. Dunbarton Tobacco & Trust
Steve Saka ran Drew Estate as president, then chief executive, from 2005 to 2013. His own site says he founded the family-held Dunbarton in 2015. Sobremesa is rolled at Joya de Nicaragua, other lines at NACSA in Estelí.
The top median rests on only 4 rated cigars. Start with the Sin Compromiso Seleccion No. 7 Toro, 4.8 at $25.00. The Mi Querida Toro is 4.7 at $8.00.
2. RoMa Craft Tobac
Skip Martin and Michael Rosales of Austin, Texas, built their own factory. Martin told Tobacco Business "Esteban Disla and I built Nica Sueno," in Estelí. No page we checked gave a founding year; trade coverage puts it around 2011 to 2012. Start with the Neanderthal HN Robusto, 4.7 at $6.25.
3. L'Atelier Imports
"L'Atelier Imports was formed in 2012 by Pete Johnson, best known as the owner of the Tatuaje cigar brand," Cigar Aficionado records. Like Tatuaje, it is rolled at My Father Cigars in Estelí. Start with La Mission L'Atelier 1959, 4.8 at $8.50.
4. Warped
Kyle Gellis founded Warped. The brand's site says 2007; Cigar Aficionado says he started it in 2009 as a marketing student. The cigars come from El Titan de Bronze in Miami and TABSA in Estelí. Start with the Serie Gran Reserva 1988 Robusto, 4.75 at $9.00.
5. Espinosa Premium Cigars
Erik Espinosa co-founded EO Brands and the 601 line with Eddie Ortega in 2003. He told Cigar Aficionado he opened La Zona in Estelí "around 2012"; he is a part-owner. Start with the Laranja Reserva Toro, 4.7 at $10.90.
6. Padilla
Ernesto Padilla founded the company in Miami in 2003, the brand history says. Its cigars have moved through the Garcia family, Tabacalera Aguilar in Honduras, A.J. Fernandez, TABOLISA and El Titán de Bronze; we could not verify the current factory. Start with the Series '68 Robusto, 4.65 at $6.00.
Median catalog price of 19 boutique brands
Dunbarton Tobacco & Trust has the highest median rating (4.70) at $13.00. The cheapest median is RoMa Craft at $6.50.
highest median rating — $13.00the other 18 brands
- RoMa Craft$6.50
- Curivari$7.65
- L'Atelier$9.50
- MBombay$9.75
- Warped$9.84
- Espinosa$9.88
- Crowned Heads$9.95
- Padilla$10.00
- Foundation$10.50
- Illusione$10.78
- Viaje$10.80
- Aganorsa Leaf$10.90
- Tatuaje$11.00
- Southern Draw$11.07
- Fratello$11.50
- Black Label Trading Co.$12.50
- Dunbarton Tobacco & Trust$13.00
- Lampert$14.00
- Cavalier Genève$16.20
7. Foundation Cigar Company
Nick Melillo ran production and tobacco buying at Drew Estate; Cigar Aficionado records that Foundation "was launched in mid-2015." The debut, El Güegüense or The Wise Man, is rolled at TABSA; The Tabernacle and Highclere Castle come from A.J. Fernandez. Start with The Wise Man Maduro Robusto, 4.75 at $10.50.
8. Illusione
Dion Giolito, owner of the Fumare shop in Reno, launched Illusione in 2006. It was first rolled at Raíces Cubanas in Honduras and is now made at TABSA; Cigar Aficionado notes "Giolito doesn't own the factory." Our catalog rates 62 Illusiones, the most of any brand here. Start with the Fume d'Amour Clementes, 4.75 at $9.50.
9. Aganorsa Leaf
Eduardo Fernández came to Nicaragua in 1998 and built a leaf-growing business. Its cigars were sold as Casa Fernández until April 2018, when Cigar Aficionado reported the rename to Aganorsa Leaf. It owns TABSA. Start with the Supreme Leaf Toro, 4.7 at $19.00. The Connecticut Churchill is 4.6 at $7.99.
10. Tatuaje
Pete Johnson released the first Tatuajes in 2003. The Garcia family's My Father Cigars rolls them; Johnson calls himself their "first client" and has never owned the factory. The brown-label Selección de Cazador is the flagship. Start with the Black Petite Lancero, 4.8 at $8.50.
11. Black Label Trading Co.
James and Angela Brown launched Black Label Trading Company in 2013. They own their factory, Fábrica Oveja Negra in Estelí, announced in February 2015, which also makes Black Works Studio. Start with the Santa Muerte Petite Lancero, 4.65 at $10.50.
Set a per-cigar budget below to see which brands still have a cigar at that price, ordered by median rating.
Interactive
Which boutique brand fits this budget
19 independent houses. Set a ceiling; it keeps brands that still have a cigar there, ordered by median rating.
Highest-median brand at or under $10.00: Dunbarton Tobacco & Trust (4.70, 4 cigars, from $6.80).
Brand profiles, ranks 12 to 19
12. MBombay
Mel Shah, a former IT professional who owns a cigar shop, launched Bombay Tobak in 2014, per Cigar Dojo. The cigars are rolled at Tabacos de Costa Rica in San José. Start with the Classic Perfecto, 4.6 at $11.00.
13. Southern Draw
Robert Holt, a U.S. Army veteran, and his wife Sharon founded Southern Draw in 2014. Kudzu was the first release, rolled at Tabacalera A.J. Fernandez. Start with the Jacob's Ladder Brimstone Lonsdale, 4.65 at $10.00.
14. Cavalier Genève
Sébastien Decoppet of Geneva spent five years with third-party factories, then opened the Fábrica Centroamericana de Tabaco in Danlí, Honduras, in August 2021, per Cigar Journal. Start with the Project Broadleaf Wayfinders 9x48, 4.6 at $28.00.
15. Curivari
"Founded by former European cigar retailer Andreas Throuvalas, Curivari debuted in 2012," per Smokingpipes. It is made in Nicaragua; sources disagree on the factory. Start with the Buenaventura Cremas C100, 4.65 at $6.00.
16. Crowned Heads
Jon Huber and Mike Conder, both former CAO executives, launched Crowned Heads in Nashville in 2011. It owns no factory: La Alianza in the Dominican Republic, My Father Cigars, NACSA and TacaNicsa roll its lines. Start with the Four Kicks Capa Especial Robusto, 4.65 at $9.35.
17. Viaje
Andre Farkas started Viaje in 2008, and since 2012 it has released only limited editions, per Cigar Aficionado. Production is at TABSA and Joya de Nicaragua. Start with the Oro Reserva VOR No. 5, 4.75 at $10.80.
18. Fratello
"Fratello Cigars was founded by former NASA analyst Omar de Frias. Established in 2013," the company site says. It rolls at Joya de Nicaragua and at La Aurora in the Dominican Republic. Start with the Fratello Corona, 4.55 at $7.70.
19. Lampert
Dr. Stefan Lampert, an attorney, founded Lampert Cigars in 2017, the company site says. Production is split across Costa Rica, Nicaragua and the Dominican Republic. We rate one: the 1675 Edición Azul Toro, 4.5 at $14.00.
Three brands that stopped being boutique
| Brand | What changed | When |
|---|---|---|
| Room101 | Sold to Scandinavian Tobacco Group | June 2022 |
| Caldwell | Bought by Laudisi (Smokingpipes) | 2024 |
| Pichardo | Renamed Tiago by Luciano Cigars | 2023 |
Sources: Cigar Aficionado (Room101, Matt Booth stayed as creative director), Caldwell's own story page, Cigar Journal (Tiago).
Two more carry a small-batch image but a corporate owner. Liga Privada is rolled by a small team in a dedicated room at Drew Estate, which Swisher International agreed to buy in 2014. Diesel began in 2009 as an A.J. Fernandez house brand and is now a General Cigar Co. brand.
Where to buy boutique cigars
Most of these brands sell through independent tobacconists and a few specialist online shops, and several sell direct. Use our shop and lounge finder or the city guides to find one near you. For the big names these brands compete with, see the best cigar brands ranked, and for price context, how much a good cigar costs.
What is a boutique cigar brand?
A small, independently owned cigar company that usually blends its cigars in a partner factory. Holt's draws the line at fewer than one million cigars a year; the Boutique Cigar Association used 500,000. Tatuaje, Illusione, Dunbarton Tobacco & Trust and RoMa Craft are well-known examples.
Which boutique cigars are most highly recommended?
By our ratings: La Mission L'Atelier 1959 (4.8, $8.50), Tatuaje Black Petite Lancero (4.8, $8.50), Warped Gran Reserva 1988 Robusto (4.75, $9.00). Illusione Fume d'Amour Clementes is 4.75 at $9.50.
Which boutique cigars feature small-batch production?
Viaje has released only limited editions since 2012, per Cigar Aficionado. RoMa Craft and Black Label Trading Co. roll in factories they own in Estelí. Liga Privada is made by a small team in a dedicated room, but its owner, Drew Estate, belongs to Swisher International.
Is Tatuaje a boutique brand?
Yes, by ownership. Pete Johnson's Tatuaje is independent, and My Father Cigars, which he does not own, rolls it. It is large for this group: our catalog rates 59 Tatuajes, second only to Illusione's 62.
