All Guides
Best cigar lounges and shops in North Carolina - Cigar guide hero image
North Carolina

Cape Fear / Brunswick Cigar Lounges Guide

4 Essential Cigar Destinations in North Carolina

Corrections and real photos welcome

These guide images are generated placeholders used until shops provide owner-approved photos. We research each guide carefully, but shop details can change. Send corrections or updated photos through the correction link.

North Carolina's Cigar Scene

Wilmington and Brunswick County work as one coastal cigar route when downtown Market Street, Oleander Drive, and Ocean Isle Beach are treated together. The Cigar Exchange and Brookelynn cover seated Wilmington stops; Davis & Son is the long-running retail shop.

Coastal Carolina Cigars in Ocean Isle Beach extends the page south into Brunswick County. This is not the Delaware Wilmington guide and it is not a Myrtle Beach add-on.

Plan your visit

Choose a place by what you want to do

Find a shop for buying cigars or a lounge with verified on-site smoking.

See something wrong in this guide?

Send updated hours, lounge-access rules, closures, address changes, or missing cigar-first venues so we can keep the North Carolina guide current.

Send a correction

Cigar Lounges (3)

These listings include venues with designated cigar-smoking areas. Read each venue's access and smoking caveats before visiting, since availability and access vary.

The Cigar Exchange cigar lounge in North Carolina

The Cigar Exchange

Downtown Wilmington / Market Street

Downtown Wilmington cigar shop since 2001 with a walk-in humidor and a lounge area after you buy.

Downtown WilmingtonWalk-in humidorSeated lounge
Brookelynn Premium Cigars cigar lounge in North Carolina

Brookelynn Premium Cigars

East Wilmington / Market Street

Independently owned Market Street cigar shop with a smoking lounge, cigar bar, and sports packages.

Market StreetSmoking loungeSports TVs
Coastal Carolina Cigars cigar lounge in North Carolina

Coastal Carolina Cigars

Ocean Isle Beach / Cornerstone Plaza

Ocean Isle Beach shop, lounge, and bar in Cornerstone Plaza on Beach Drive.

Ocean Isle BeachShop and loungeBrunswick County

Cigar Shops (1)

Excellent cigar selections without dedicated lounges. Perfect for picking up premium cigars to enjoy elsewhere.

Davis & Son Tobacconists cigar shop in North Carolina

Davis & Son Tobacconists

Midtown Wilmington / Oleander Drive

Cape Fear tobacconist since 1976 with walk-in and wall humidors, pipes, and cigars.

Oleander DriveSince 1976Retail humidor

North Carolina Cigar Tips

Start Downtown

The Cigar Exchange on Market Street is the historic downtown lounge. Brookelynn sits farther out on Market Street with lounge TVs.

Add Ocean Isle For The Beach Leg

Coastal Carolina Cigars in Cornerstone Plaza is the Brunswick County shop, lounge, and bar stop.

Use Davis & Son For Retail

Davis & Son on Oleander Drive is the 1976 tobacconist, not a dedicated lounge session.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this the same Wilmington as Delaware?

No. This page is Wilmington, North Carolina, plus Ocean Isle Beach. Delaware has its own Wilmington guide.

Which stop is closest to the beach towns?

Coastal Carolina Cigars in Ocean Isle Beach is the Brunswick County stop. Downtown Wilmington is a separate drive north.

Does Davis & Son have a lounge?

No. Davis & Son is included as a long-running Oleander Drive cigar and pipe shop.

Explore More